Punishing Teachers and Hurting Kids?
[…] districts, many school corporations across the state of Indiana could
essentially find themselves with budgets that as a result, have expenses that
exceed revenues (i.e. “spend more than they earn”) – budgets that would result
in deficit spending from the general fund.
In an
effort to address this concern, Indiana has enacted a statute that appears to
restrict expenditures for school districts that are in deficit financing. The
section of Indiana Code that addresses this concern is found in Title 20,
Article 29, Chapter 6, Section 3 (IC 20-29-6-3) Specifically, a portion of IC
20-29-6-3(a) states, “It is unlawful for a school employer to enter into any
agreement that would place the employer in a position of deficit financing...” So, what does this really mean? Well, our
interpretation is that it means a school district who is operating in deficit
financing is prohibited from entering into an agreement with their teachers to
increase, or possibly even to maintain teacher compensation at given staffing